Ravi Nikhil Sulekere & Suvina Byahatti · as at 10 August 2026 · built from the documents in your Investment Property folder
Descriptive, not advice – particularly Tamworth's thin equity buffer is worth a conversation with your accountant or broker.
Current value, growth and equity use realestate.com.au's realEstimate™ (PropTrack automated valuation) for 4 of the 5 properties, pulled from your My Property tracker. 12 Nancarrow is the exception, at your instruction – see the note under the property table below.
| Property | Ownership | Purchased | Purchase price | Current value | Growth | Loan balance | Equity | LVR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nancarrow Ave, Ryde NSW Home | Nik | 24 Oct 2022 | $980,000 | $1,150,000† | +$170,000 (17.3%) | $669,000 | $481,000 | 58.2% |
| 16 Yarra Crescent, Kelso QLD Investment | Nik | 9 Jul 2024 | $438,000 | $671,000 | +$233,000 (53.2%) | $520,000 | $151,000 | 77.5% |
| 11 Jude Ave, Mildura VIC Investment | Nik | 9 Feb 2025 | $425,000 | $496,000 | +$71,000 (16.7%) | $380,000 | $116,000 | 76.6% |
| 25 Diamond St, Millbank QLD SMSF | SMSF Trust | 20 Oct 2025 | $555,000 | $644,000 | +$89,000 (16.0%) | $440,000 | $204,000 | 68.3% |
| 18 Gipps St, West Tamworth NSW Joint 50-50 | Nik & Suvina | 18 May 2026 | $695,000 | $696,000 | +$1,000 (0.1%) | $689,485* | $6,515 | 99.1% |
| Portfolio total (5 properties) | – | – | $3,093,000 | $3,657,000 | +$564,000 (18.2%) | $2,698,485 | $958,515 | 73.8% |
Purchase price and loan balances are from your own tracker (NIPv7.xlsx – "Property List" and "Property_Portfolio Summary" tabs), except 18 Gipps St, Tamworth, whose purchase price, deposit and settlement date come from its PEXA Settlement Completion Record (settled 18 May 2026, gross consideration $695,000, deposit $34,750, balance of purchase $660,250, land title 6/536298). Current value for Yarra Crescent, Jude Ave, Diamond St and Tamworth is realestate.com.au's realEstimate™ (PropTrack automated valuation, all "High confidence"), pulled from your My Property tracker today; it hadn't been updated in 7–10 months for Yarra, Jude and Diamond, so treat it as a same-methodology snapshot rather than a valuer's opinion. †12 Nancarrow is set to $1,150,000 at your instruction – close to your bank's own valuation of $1,250,000, and above realEstimate's figure of $969,000, which you flagged as unreliable for this one (it's a unit, where automated valuations tend to be shakier). Worth knowing the range: bank $1,250,000, realEstimate $969,000, the $1,150,000 used here. *18 Gipps St's $689,485 loan balance is the amount drawn at settlement via PEXA (MSA National, acting for Macquarie Bank per the insurance certificate), not necessarily today's outstanding balance after 3 months of repayments.
Actual figures disclosed by each property manager's annual folio / financial year statement, plus disclosed loan interest where a statement was found – not estimates. 12 Nancarrow is owner-occupied and has no rental income.
Net rental position per property, including loan interest, matching the chart above. Full line-by-line detail (every income and expense item, filterable, plus a dedicated view per property) has moved to the "Financial statements" tab.
| Property | FY24–25 net position | FY25–26 net position |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Yarra Crescent | −$7,179 | −$10,553 |
| 11 Jude Ave | −$4,324 | −$5,320 |
| 25 Diamond St (SMSF) | – | −$1,386 |
| 18 Gipps St, Tamworth | – | −$3,073 |
| Portfolio total | −$11,503 | −$20,333 |
Loan interest is now included as a disclosed expense (previously only rent-statement line items were shown). Yarra Crescent and Jude Ave's FY25–26 interest combines their main loan's actual interest to its 19 May 2026 close ($28,317.70 and $20,693.66) with a separate "Offset Home Loan" sub-account's full-year interest ($2,874.10 and $2,100.31) – both are disclosed, but their exact relationship to each other isn't confirmed from the documents, and there's a roughly 6-week gap (19 May–30 Jun 2026) with no interest statement on file at all for whatever now stands in place of the closed main loan. 25 Diamond St's interest is $20,021.80, per its SMSF loan statement (ORDE Financial LAI-00012885, covering 1 Jul 2025–30 Jun 2026, loan drawn 20 Oct 2025) – this pushes its FY25–26 net position from a small positive to a loss. These net positions won't match the Tax tab's FY2024–25 figures, which pull from the fuller lodged tax return (council rates, insurance and capital works deductions that don't appear on the property manager's rent statement) rather than this narrower rent-statement view.
"–" means no statement on file for that property in that financial year (Diamond St wasn't purchased until Oct 2025; Tamworth isn't tenanted yet) – not a zero.
| Category | Estimated annual cost |
|---|---|
| Mortgage interest | $45,473 |
| Council rates & water | $2,500 |
| Strata | $1,700 |
| Total | $49,673 |
Owner-occupied, so there's no property manager statement – these are your own tracker estimates (NIPv7.xlsx, "Home(12 Nancarrow)" tab) at current rates, not an actual per-year bill.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Ownership | Joint 50-50, Ravi Nikhil Sulekere & Suvina Byahatti |
| Intended use | Rental investment (not yet occupied as at policy start) |
| Land title reference | 6/536298 |
| Settlement date | 18 May 2026 |
| Purchase price (gross consideration) | $695,000 |
| Deposit paid | $34,750 |
| Balance of purchase paid at settlement | $660,250 |
| Stamp duty | $25,727 |
| Legal, PEXA & lodgement fees | $5,176 |
| Total loan proceeds drawn at settlement | $689,485 |
| Incoming mortgagee (settlement) | MSA National |
| Mortgagee (per insurance certificate) | Macquarie Bank Limited |
| Home sum insured | $400,000 |
| Contents sum insured | $35,000 |
| Annual insurance premium | $1,447 (paid 21 May 2026) |
| Joint home loan interest charged, FY25–26 | $3,073 |
| Joint home loan interest charged, FY26–27 to 26 Jul 2026 | $2,989 |
| realEstimate value (realestate.com.au, High confidence) | $696,000 |
Sources: PEXA Settlement Completion Record (settlement 18 May 2026), Budget Direct insurance certificate (policy 122509128, cover 18 May 2026 to 17 May 2027) and a Macquarie "Financial Year's Interest Report" for a joint Basic Home Loan with Suvina Byahatti. The settlement date lines up with the interest figures: only about 43 days of interest fell in FY25–26 ($3,073) since the loan was drawn on 18 May 2026, while the 26 days from 1–26 July 2026 already show $2,989, consistent with a full month of interest on the ~$689,485 balance. What's still missing is an outstanding loan balance as at today (the $689,485 above is the amount drawn at settlement, not today's balance, since repayments will have reduced it) and any rent, since it isn't tenanted yet – it shows as "no statements on file" in the income & expense tables above and isn't in the cash-flow table below until there's a rent figure to use.
| Property | Annual rent | Annual expenses (incl. interest) | Net cash flow | Disclosed loan interest (FY25–26) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nancarrow (home, owner-occupied) | – | $49,673 | −$49,673 | – |
| 16 Yarra Crescent | $27,560 | $39,458 | −$11,898 | $2,874.10† |
| 11 Jude Ave | $22,360 | $29,581 | −$7,221 | $2,100.31† |
| 25 Diamond St (SMSF) | $28,600 | $39,022 | −$10,422 | $20,021.80‡ |
| 18 Gipps St, Tamworth | – | – | – | – |
| Portfolio total (4 estimated properties) | $78,520 | $157,733 | −$79,213 | – |
These figures are your current run-rate estimates from NIPv7.xlsx (rent at current lease rate, expenses including estimated mortgage interest at current rates). They are not a per-year actual statement – they mix current interest rates and rents rather than what was actually charged/received across each FY, so treat them as "as at today" rather than year-on-year actuals. Tamworth isn't in NIPv7.xlsx yet, so it's excluded from this estimate – see the section above for what's actually on file for it. †The last column is actual interest charged, 1 Jul 2025–30 Jun 2026, on Yarra Crescent's and Jude Ave's new post-refinance Macquarie loans (accounts 036151850 and 036151868 – Tax25-26/Kelso/Kelso.pdf and Tax25-26/Mildura/Mildura.pdf), separate from and smaller than the estimated interest folded into the "Annual expenses" column, since these loans only opened around 18 May 2026. ‡Diamond St's figure is the full-year actual interest on its SMSF loan (ORDE Financial Statement LAI-00012885, drawn 20 Oct 2025), separate from whatever interest estimate is folded into its "Annual expenses" column above – the two aren't reconciled here.
Council rates, water and insurance – the recurring bills that land regardless of whether a property is tenanted. Pulled from rate notices, water bills and insurance certificates in the folder, not the property managers' rent statements (though a couple of these amounts also flow through those).
| Property | Category | Annual amount | Cadence | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Yarra Crescent | Council rates | $2,186 | Billed via property manager, FY25–26 | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| 16 Yarra Crescent | Pest control | $210 | Annual, date not disclosed | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| 16 Yarra Crescent | Smoke alarm compliance | $249 | Annual, date not disclosed | OWN09059 Financial Summary |
| 16 Yarra Crescent | Insurance | –‡ | CBA/Hollard Landlord Insurance, policy PLC000442246 (previously 01HOM9823118), auto-renews 30 Aug 2026 | Gmail: CBA Insurance renewal notice, 30 Jul 2026 |
| 11 Jude Ave | Council rates | $2,097 | Quarterly, due 31 Aug / 30 Nov / 28 Feb / 31 May | Mildura Rural City Council, Assessment 3566 |
| 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage | $869* | Quarterly, ~21st of Aug / Nov / Feb / May | Lower Murray Water, Account 127745-01 |
| 11 Jude Ave | Insurance (AAMI Landlord) | $1,220 | Annual, renews ~21 Feb | AAMI policy HPL158709639 |
| 25 Diamond St (SMSF) | Insurance (Budget Direct) | $1,159 | Annual, renews ~20 Oct | Budget Direct policy 121892169 |
| 25 Diamond St (SMSF) | Council rates / water | – | No bill on file | – |
| 18 Gipps St, Tamworth | Insurance (Budget Direct) | $1,447 | Annual, renews ~18 May | Budget Direct policy 122509128 |
| 18 Gipps St, Tamworth | Council rates / water | – | Only settlement-day adjustments on file ($860 rates, $434 water) | PEXA Settlement Completion Record |
| 12 Nancarrow (home) | Council rates | $2,500† | Your tracker estimate, not a bill | NIPv7.xlsx |
| 12 Nancarrow (home) | Strata | $1,700† | Your tracker estimate, not a bill | NIPv7.xlsx |
| 12 Nancarrow (home) | Insurance | included in Strata§ | Building covered by Owners Corporation strata policy, SP 97601; no separate owner premium | Gmail: Netstrata renewal notice, 23 Jan 2026 |
| Total confirmed (documented properties) | – | $9,438 | – | – |
*Only one Jude Ave water quarter is on file ($217.28, due 21 Aug 2026 for Jul–Sep) – the other 3 quarters are assumed at the same amount, which will understate summer usage. †Nancarrow's rates and strata have no bill on file, so they're your own estimates, not documented figures – excluded from the "total confirmed" row. ‡Yarra Crescent's premium isn't stated in the renewal email text itself – it's in an attached Certificate of Insurance PDF that couldn't be opened from Gmail, so no dollar figure is shown and none is included in "total confirmed." The policy is a Landlord (rental) product, which points to Yarra Crescent rather than owner-occupied Nancarrow, but the insured address wasn't independently confirmed in the text read. §Nancarrow's strata insurance (SP 97601, Netstrata) covers the building under the Owners Corporation; the renewal notice is informational only and doesn't disclose a per-owner premium, so no figure is shown – the cost is likely already inside the Strata levy line above. This table doesn't include mortgage interest, or the day-to-day property-management costs (maintenance, letting fees, etc.) already covered in the income & expense breakdown above.
Projected from the confirmed cadence and most recent amount for each bill – not a guarantee, since councils, water authorities and insurers can all change rates. Yarra Crescent and Nancarrow aren't shown here because no specific due dates are disclosed for their fixed costs; their annual totals are in the table above.
| Due | Property | Item | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | 11 Jude Ave | Council rates, instalment 1 | $524 |
| ~21 Aug 2026 | 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage (confirmed) | $217 |
| ~20 Oct 2026 | 25 Diamond St | Insurance renewal | $1,159 |
| 30 Nov 2026 | 11 Jude Ave | Council rates, instalment 2 | $524 |
| ~21 Nov 2026 | 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| 28 Feb 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Council rates, instalment 3 | $524 |
| ~21 Feb 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| ~21 Feb 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Insurance renewal | $1,220 |
| 31 May 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Council rates, instalment 4 | $524 |
| ~21 May 2027 | 11 Jude Ave | Water & sewerage (assumed) | $217 |
| ~18 May 2027 | 18 Gipps St | Insurance renewal | $1,447 |
| 12-month projected total | – | – | $6,793 |
Jude Ave's instalment 1 due date (31 Aug) follows the same quarterly pattern as instalments 2–4, which are directly confirmed on the FY25–26 rate notice (Assessment 3566) – instalment 1 itself wasn't in the folder, so its date and amount are inferred from that pattern, not separately confirmed. Everything marked "assumed" repeats the one confirmed water amount forward. This 12-month total ($6,793) doesn't include Yarra Crescent's $2,645 or Nancarrow's $4,200 estimate, since neither has disclosed due dates to place them in a specific month.
Combined household income, tax paid, per-property negative gearing, and the estimated tax benefit of your rental losses have moved to their own tab – see "Tax & negative gearing" above.
Every income and expense line item exactly as disclosed on each property manager's financial year statement – not estimates or regrouped categories. "Combined" lets you pick any mix of properties; each property also has its own tab with just its own figures.
*16 Yarra Crescent's $1,760 handover cleaning/repairs bill (FY24–25) exactly matches the $1,760 tenant bond claimed – it was funded from the outgoing tenant's bond, not your own cash, so it's shown separately from ordinary expenses. 25 Diamond St has no FY24–25 figures because it wasn't purchased until October 2025; 11 Jude Ave's FY24–25 only covers part of the year (settled February 2025). †FY24–25 loan interest is from Ravi's lodged tax return. ‡FY25–26 loan interest for Yarra Crescent and Jude Ave is split across two disclosed figures: the main loan's actual interest up to its 19 May 2026 close, and a separate "Offset Home Loan" sub-account's full-year interest – their exact relationship isn't confirmed, and there's a ~6-week gap (19 May–30 Jun 2026) with nothing on file for whatever replaced the closed main loan. §Tamworth's interest covers 18 May–30 Jun 2026 only (from settlement to financial year end).
*The $1,760 handover cleaning/repairs bill in FY24–25 was funded from the outgoing tenant's $1,760 bond, not your own cash – shown separately from ordinary expenses. †FY24–25 loan interest ($20,748.04) is from Ravi's lodged tax return. ‡FY25–26 shows two disclosed interest figures: $28,317.70 on the main loan up to its 19 May 2026 close (summed from two Macquarie statements), and $2,874.10 on a separate "Offset Home Loan" sub-account (036151850) for the full year – the relationship between the two accounts isn't confirmed from the documents, and there's a ~6-week gap (19 May–30 Jun 2026) with no interest statement on file for whatever now stands in place of the closed main loan.
FY24–25 only covers part of the year – settled February 2025. †FY24–25 loan interest ($6,911.49) is from Ravi's lodged tax return. ‡FY25–26 shows two disclosed interest figures: $20,693.66 on the main loan up to its 19 May 2026 close (summed from two Macquarie statements), and $2,100.31 on a separate "Offset Home Loan" sub-account (036151868) for the full year – the relationship between the two accounts isn't confirmed from the documents, and there's a ~6-week gap (19 May–30 Jun 2026) with no interest statement on file for whatever now stands in place of the closed main loan.
No FY24–25 figures – not purchased (inside the SMSF) until October 2025. ¶FY25–26 loan interest ($20,021.80) is the disclosed interest total on file for the SMSF loan, ORDE Financial Statement LAI-00012885, covering 1 Jul 2025–30 Jun 2026 (loan drawn 20 Oct 2025).
FY24–25: no statements – not purchased yet. FY25–26 has no rent (not yet tenanted, so income shows $0) but does have a disclosed loan interest expense of $3,073, covering 18 May–30 Jun 2026 (settlement to financial year end). See the Portfolio tab's "18 Gipps St, Tamworth – what's on file" section for settlement, insurance and further loan detail.
Negative gearing means a rental property's expenses (mainly loan interest) exceed its rental income, creating a loss. In Australia that loss can be deducted from your other taxable income, so you pay less personal income tax. The "tax benefit" figures below are the difference between the tax you'd pay on your taxable income with the disclosed rental loss included, versus a hypothetical taxable income with that loss added back – both calculated using the ATO's own 2024–25 individual tax brackets (as recorded in your NIPv7.xlsx "Personal Tax" tab: 0–$18,200 nil; $18,201–$45,000 16%; $45,001–$135,000 $4,288+30%; $135,001–$190,000 $31,288+37%; $190,001+ $51,638+45%; plus a flat 2% Medicare levy). This is arithmetic on your own disclosed figures, not a tax opinion – see "Not included in this analysis" below for what's excluded and why.
Source: NIPv7.xlsx "Overall Tax" / "Personal Tax" / "Spouse Tax" tabs – your own live tracker, not an ATO-confirmed figure. Your financial year runs 1 Jul–30 Jun, which means FY2025–26 ended 30 June 2026 and FY2026–27 is the year actually in progress today – the spreadsheet doesn't date-stamp which of the two this snapshot reflects, so it's labelled generically rather than assigned to either year. Suvina's property loss is recorded as $0 in this tracker.
| Financial year | Status | Ravi taxable income | Suvina taxable income | Combined tax (incl. Medicare) | Personal rental loss | Est. tax benefit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024–25 (ended 30 Jun 2025) | Actual – lodged return | $209,309 | $123,361 | $64,513.23‡ | −$20,629.00 | +$9,695.63 |
| Your tracker (year unconfirmed) | Estimate | $220,881.63 | $116,000 | $97,860.37 | −$19,118.37 | +$8,985.63 |
‡FY2024–25 combined tax shown is Ravi's assessed tax payable only ($60,327.05 income tax + $4,186.18 Medicare); his lodged return doesn't disclose Suvina's separate assessed tax, only her taxable income and that her own net rental loss was $0. Ravi's FY2024–25 return also shows a Division 293 additional tax of $1,991.56 on concessional super contributions – unrelated to negative gearing, not included in the tax-benefit figures here. His FY2025–26 return (the most current lodged/prepared return on file) is password-protected, so it isn't reflected in this dashboard. The "your tracker" row above is your NIPv7.xlsx spreadsheet's current figures – since your financial year runs 1 Jul–30 Jun, today (10 Aug 2026) sits inside FY2026–27, but the spreadsheet doesn't indicate whether it's still showing the now-complete FY2025–26 or has been updated for FY2026–27, so no year is asserted. See "History" for FY2023–24, the year before Yarra Crescent or Jude Ave were purchased.
| Property | Gross rent | Interest | Other expenses | Total expenses | Net rental result | Marginal rate | Tax benefit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jude Ave, Mildura VIC | $7,740.00 | $6,911.49 | $5,821.78 | $12,733.27 | −$4,993.27 | 47% | +$2,346.84 |
| 16 Yarra Crescent, Kelso QLD | $20,649.86 | $20,748.04 | $15,537.63 | $36,285.67 | −$15,635.81 | 47% | +$7,348.83 |
| Total (sum of the two properties) | $28,389.86 | $27,659.53 | $21,359.41 | $49,018.94 | −$20,629.08 | – | +$9,695.67 |
Marginal rate of 47% = the top 45% income-tax bracket (Ravi's taxable income of $209,309 sits above the $190,000 threshold) plus the flat 2% Medicare levy. Tax benefit per property = net rental result × 47%, i.e. the extra tax that would have been payable if that property had broken even instead of running a loss. Figures are from the accountant-prepared FY2024–25 return ("2025 Financial Year Updated Tax - Ravi Nikhil Sulekere.pdf") rental property schedules; "Other expenses" is a residual (total expenses less interest) covering council rates, water, insurance, agent's fees, repairs and capital works deductions as itemised in that return. The total row here ($20,629.08) is the sum of the two rows above; the return's own IT6 label rounds this to $20,629.00, which is what's used in the "Latest two years" table above. Diamond St and Nancarrow aren't in this table – see below.
Ravi's actual/estimated tax payable each year, split into "tax paid" and "tax saved by the rental loss" (i.e. what he would have paid without it). Suvina's negative gearing loss is $0 in every year on file, so she isn't shown here.
Owned inside a Self-Managed Super Fund, not personally by Ravi or Suvina. SMSF rental losses don't offset personal income tax – they offset the fund's own taxable income, generally taxed at a flat 15% (or 0% in pension phase), under separate SMSF tax rules. No SMSF tax return or financial statements were found in the folder, so no benefit is calculated here. For reference, the Portfolio tab's own run-rate estimate has it at roughly −$10,422/yr, but that figure sits inside the fund, not on Ravi's or Suvina's personal return.
Settled 18 May 2026, inside FY2025–26. It postdates every tax document on file (the lodged return covers FY2024–25; NIPv7.xlsx's Personal Tax tab doesn't itemise it separately), so its rental result isn't reflected in any of the loss or tax-benefit figures above.
Owner-occupied, not rented – there's no rental income or deduction to negatively gear, so it never appears in a rental property schedule.
Two India ITR-2 acknowledgements are on file (AY2025–26: total income ₹2,37,950, tax ₹38,229; AY2026–27: total income ₹91,330, tax ₹6,083). These are a separate Indian tax residency/income declaration and aren't converted to AUD or combined with her Australian tax position here.
Ravi holds Moody's Corp (MCO) restricted stock units through his employer, Moody's Analytics Australia Pty Ltd. Separate from the property/rental analysis above – shown here because it's disclosed employment and investment income on the same tax documents.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Discount from taxed-upfront scheme, not eligible for reduction | $159.00 |
| Discount from deferral scheme (RSU vesting) | $18,561.00 |
| Total assessable ESS discount | $18,720.00 |
| Capital loss on shares sold this year ("Other shares") | −$2,695.00 |
| Net capital gain used this year | $0.00 |
| Capital loss carried forward to later income years | $2,695.00 |
Employer: Moody's Analytics Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 94 105 136 972). The $18,720 ESS discount is the taxable value of RSUs that vested during FY2024–25 – it's already included in Ravi's $211,496 total income and $209,309 taxable income used in the Tax tab above, not an addition to those figures. The $2,695 capital loss is disclosed only as an aggregate in the return's Capital Gains Tax Schedule ("Other shares") – no lot-level detail (what was sold, when, cost basis) is on file for this specific loss.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Discount from deferral scheme (RSUs vested this year) | $21,024.00 |
Per Ravi's FY2025–26 Employee share scheme statement from Moody's Analytics Australia Pty Ltd, signed 11 Jul 2026 – the only figure disclosed on it. This is shares that vested (were acquired) during FY2025–26, separate from the shares sold below. It will form part of Ravi's assessable income for FY2025–26 once that return is lodged, but isn't yet reflected in any taxable-income figure elsewhere in this dashboard, since his full FY2025–26 return is password-protected.
| Date sold | Date acquired | Quantity | Cost basis | Proceeds | Gain | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | 1 Mar 2025 | 13.0000 | $6,537.18 | $6,825.00 | +$287.82 | RSU |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 1 Mar 2025 | 10.0000 | $5,028.60 | $5,250.00 | +$221.40 | RSU |
| Total (MCO: Moody's Corp) | 23.0000 | $11,565.78 | $12,075.00 | +$509.22 | – | |
All figures in USD – Fidelity is a US broker and no disclosed AUD conversion is on file. Both lots were RSUs that vested 1 Mar 2025 and were sold 5 Jan 2026. Other FY2025–26 activity on the same Fidelity statement: dividend income $88.48 USD (15 payments through the year), nonresident alien tax withheld −$11.42 USD (3 payments), no foreign tax paid and no interest income – total account activity $586.28 USD. Ravi's FY2025–26 Australian tax return is on file but password-protected, so this gain hasn't been reconciled against a lodged AU capital-gains figure; treat this as Fidelity's own record, not a confirmed AU tax position.
| Financial year | Status | Ravi taxable income | Suvina taxable income | Combined tax (incl. Medicare) | Personal rental loss | Est. tax benefit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023–24 (ended 30 Jun 2024) | Actual – ATO NOA | $199,065 | $122,645 | $94,406.43† | – (before Yarra/Jude purchase) | – |
| FY2024–25 (ended 30 Jun 2025) | Actual – lodged return | $209,309 | $123,361 | $64,513.23 | −$20,629.00 | +$9,695.63 |
| Your tracker (year unconfirmed) | Estimate | $220,881.63 | $116,000 | $97,860.37 | −$19,118.37 | +$8,985.63 |
†FY2023–24 combined tax is Ravi's $64,226.75 (tax on taxable income $60,246.25, less a $0.80 foreign income tax offset, plus Medicare levy $3,981.30) plus Suvina's $30,179.68 (tax on taxable income $30,445.65, less a $2,718.87 foreign income tax offset, plus Medicare levy $2,452.90) – both from their individual ATO Notices of Assessment. Ravi owed $2,316.75 and Suvina owed $2,623.65 after PAYG credits, both due 21 March 2025. This is the year before Yarra Crescent (purchased 9 Jul 2024) or Jude Ave (purchased 9 Feb 2025) existed, so there was no negative gearing to benefit from – it's shown here purely as a "before" baseline. Your financial year runs 1 Jul–30 Jun: FY2025–26 (1 Jul 2025–30 Jun 2026) is now a complete year with real rental figures on file (see the Financial statements tab), and FY2026–27 is the year actually in progress as at 10 Aug 2026 – but there's no lodged tax return or Notice of Assessment for either yet, so the "your tracker" row above is the closest thing on file, and its year isn't confirmed. See "Current" for the FY2024–25 detail, including the per-property breakdown and Division 293 note.